Newsletter – 8th March

Events next week…. Monday 11th- KS2 Dance drop in workshop with Damien (3.30-4.30pm), further details below Tuesday 12th – Nursery to Forest School Thursday 14th – RKS to Forest School Friday 15th – Y1 PAC Maths, Y3 to the Natural History Museum Please do look at the school calendar for all events this term and term dates.  SCHOOL … Read more

Newsletter – 1st March

Events next week…. Tuesday 5th – RKS trip to Grant Museum of Zoology, CSSA Y3/4 Girls football tournament and Y2 trip to Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment concert. Wednesday 6th – RS trip to Grant Museum of Zoology Thursday 7th – 9am reading workshop for parents in the bottom hall, World Book Day and … Read more

Newsletter – 15th February

Events after half term week…. Monday 25th – 1C to the CLC Tuesday 26th – 1L to the CLC, CSSA Football Finals, Nursery to Forest School Friday 1st – Y3 Parent and Carer (PAC) Maths Please do look at the school calendar for all events this term and term dates here. I am delighted to be writing this newsletter as … Read more

Newsletter – 8th February

Events next week…. Monday 11th – 9-10 Communication and Language workshop for Nursery and Reception parents starting in the Nursery, FAB: Y2 with Mark Oliver Tuesday 12th – CSSA Y6 Gymnastics competition, 5-7.30pm Dartmouth Park Film Club Wednesday 13th – Emily in Kenya until half term, Camden Maths Challenge for four Y6 children, Y3 rocks … Read more

Newsletter – 1st February

Events next week…. Monday 4th – Y2 chick hatching project begins! Tuesday 5th – pm Y2 Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Workshop Wednesday 6th – 5A trip to the Camden Learning Centre Thursday 7th – 3-3.20pm Year 4 progress pop-in for parents and carers Friday 8th – FAB: Mark Oliver, illustrator, in to work with … Read more

Newsletter – 25th January

Events next week…. Monday 28th – FAB: Mark Oliver, illustrator, in to work with Y2 Tuesday 29th – 2L to the CLC Wednesday 30th – Y6 to the National Portrait Gallery, 2B to the CLC Thursday 31st –  9am PTA meeting in the music room Friday 1st – 9am Y2 PAC maths in the hall, … Read more

Newsletter – 18th January

Events next week…. Monday 21st am – Young Shakespeare performance of Hamlet to Y5 & 6, 1.30-2.30pm Nursery stay and play for parents and children interested in Nursery places (you can book a space with the office) Tuesday 22nd – Lifting Limits workshop for parents and carers 6-7pm Friday 25th – Mark Oliver illustrator, in to … Read more

Newsletter – 11th January

Events next week…. Monday 14th – FAB: Mark Oliver, illustrator working with Y2 Tuesday 15th – 9-10am Lifting Limits Workshop for parents and carers, Nursery start Forest School Wednesday 16th – 3pm Hegarty maths workshop for children, 3.30-4pm workshop for Y6 parents and carers Thursday 17th – pm Reception start Forest School Friday 18th – 9-10am Occupational Therapy … Read more

Newsletter – 17th December

Events this week…. Monday 17th – Junior Choir to Holly Lodge and Peter Pan Pantomime Wednesday 19th – Y6 to Highgate Chapel for the Christmas experience, ‘Stay and Play’ for prospective nursery parents (1:30pm) Thursday 20th – Mark’s Farewell tea party with parents/carers  (2:30pm) in the lower hall. Friday 21st – End of term assembly (10:15am)   Last day of … Read more

Newsletter – 10th December

Events this week…. Monday 10th – ‘Christmas Story’ assembly with Mark, a Fire Brigade Safety Visit for Years 2 and 5 and Mark Oliver (illustrator) working with Y6 Tuesday 11th – Y3 performance of Macbeth with Shakespeare Schools Foundation at 2pm Wednesday 12th – School Christmas dinner and chess club attending Google headquarters for a tournament Thursday 13th –  Festive … Read more

Newsletter – 3rd December

Events this week…. Monday 3rd – Mark Oliver (illustrator) in to work with Y5 Tuesday 4th – Y1 PAC Maths (9.00am) YR to St Marys Brookfield Church Wednesday 5th – CSSA Y3/4 Benchball Tournament at Talacre CURRICULUM NEWS WINTER FAIR HIGHLIGHTS Many thanks to all those who braved the grey skies to turn out for another heartwarming … Read more

Newsletter – 26th November

Events this week…. Tuesday 27th – Y5 basketball tournament at Talacre (10am-12pm) Wednesday 28th – Y6 trip to the Imperial War Museum and Shakespeare Schools Foundation working with Y3 Thursday 29th – YR Parent Tour 1:45pm (this can be booked via the office) Friday 30th – E-safety workshop for KS2 parents (9.00am Lower Hall), E-safety workshops for … Read more

Newsletter – 19th November

Events this week…. Monday 19th – Y3 Eat with your Child Day, Mark Oliver (illustrator) in to work with Y5 and YR Parent Tour Tuesday 20th – Y3 Eat with your Child Day, PTA Winter Fair planning meeting 9.00am Wednesday 21st – Y3 Eat with your Child Day Friday 23rd – Y5 to The Place NB … Read more

Newsletter – 12th November

Events this week…. Monday 12th – Y6 Eat with your Child Day, Anti Bullying Assembly with Faye, Mark Oliver (illustrator) working with Y6 Tuesday 13th – Y6 Eat with your Child Day Wednesday 14th – Y6 Eat with your Child Day Friday 16th – Governors Drop In and introduction to this term’s right in assembly- Respect for … Read more

Newsletter – 5th November

Events this week…. Monday 5th – Y6 leave for Sayers Croft, Anti – Bullying assembly (Part 1) and Y5 parents ‘Eat with your Child Day’ Tuesday 6th – YR Parent Tour, 1L to Tower of London, Shakespeare Schools Foundation working with Y3, Mark Oliver (illustrator) working with Y5  and Y5 parents ‘Eat with your Child Day’ Wednesday 7th … Read more

Newsletter – 29th October

WELCOME BACK Welcome back. We trust you all enjoyed a relaxing break. Events this week…. Tuesday 30th – 1C trip to the Tower of London, Y5 and Y6 CSSA Football Tournament at Talacre (after school) Wednesday 31st – Deadline for Secondary School Applications, Pupil Premium arts and crafts afternoon (2-3:30pm) Thursday 1st – 4L to the … Read more

Newsletter – 15th October

Events this week…. Monday 15th – African Dance Workshops, 1C to the Owl Bookshop Tuesday 16th – African Dance Workshops, Y4 to the Museum of London and 5A to the Owl Book Shop Wednesday 17th – Usifu Jalloh (actor and storyteller) in for workshops with Y3, 4 and 6, Y2 to the London Fire Brigade Museum … Read more

Newsletter – 8th October

Events this week…. Monday 8th – 4E to The Owl Bookshop Tuesday 9th – 5L to The Owl Bookshop Wednesday 10th – 2B to The Owl Bookshop Thursday 11th – 2L to The Owl Bookshop and Open Afternoon (School will close at 1:45pm) Friday 12th –  1L to The Owl Bookshop, 5A to The British Museum and 6K to the … Read more

Newsletter – 1st October

Events this week…. Tuesday 2nd – RKS to The Secret Garden (Hampstead Heath) and  Sayers Croft meeting for Y6 parents (3:30-4:30pm) Wednesday 3rd – RS to The Secret Garden (Hampstead Heath), 3L to the Owl Bookshop (am) Dodgeball Tournament after school at Talacre Thursday 4th – 3M to The Owl Bookshop and Y4 PAC Maths … Read more